BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND TWITTER BACKGROUNDS

Monday, August 25, 2008

Why are weekends so short?!?!

It is the start of another week! UGH! LOL Mondays are not my favorite day of the week! We had a good weekend. We took the our kids and some of the kids from church bowling and out for pizza for a back to school bash. We had a good time. Megan even got a strike and a spare on the last frame. She was quite proud of herself. Cooper got tired of it toward the end, but it was way past nap time at that point. Alex enjoyed it as well. They had never been bowling before, so it was quite the event for them.

My friend Kyla and her husband Bryan came over Saturday night. We whipped the boys in a game of spades, big time! LOL So we played some Trivial Pursuit after that so they could redeem their manhood. We had sworn off playing Trivial with them a long time ago because they always kick the crap out of us! They did win, but Kyla and I had a good showing, we had more than just one piece of the pie, LOL. While playing we realized how horribly out of date our game is, but if I remember correctly Bruce got that for me the first year we were married for Christmas, and that was 10 years ago. So, yes it may be time to update, LOL.

Sunday was church, and then I went to help Bruce move into his new office at the school. So all in all a fun but fairly uneventful weekend. I am looking forward to the long weekend this week! YAY!

1 comments:

Tasha K. said...

Sounds like a fun weekend! Games nights are awesome... especially when you get to beat the boys ;-)